Privacy Policy

 

TruckSeeker Privacy Policy
Effective on: 1st August 2014
APPLICATION
This privacy policy applies to the www.truckseeker.com.au website operated by the company Anderson Tandem Tipper Hire Pty Ltd (ACN 137 857 508), referred to as "us”, “we”, “our” and “TruckSeeker” in this policy.
(If you are reading this policy you are probably on the www.truckseeker.com.au website.)
OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT
TruckSeeker respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information.
We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
USE INCATES ACCEPTANCE
Please read this Policy carefully as your use of this website is deemed to be agreement with and acceptance of the Policy.
If you do not accept this Privacy Policy please do not use this website or any associated TruckSeeker services.
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
In this policy the term “personal information” means any information that can be used to personally you as an specific individual and has the same meaning as that given in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), that is:
"Personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
                   (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
                   (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.” 
We may collect the following kinds of personal information from you:
              Contact Information
§ Company name
§ Contact name
§ Street address
§ Suburb and postcode
§ Email address
§ Telephone number
              Regulatory and Compliance Information
§ Australian Company Number (ACN)
§ Australian Business Number (ABN)
              Payment Information
§ Payments are handled by PayPal so we do not directly collect any banking or credit card details. Click for the PayPal Australia Privacy Policy.
              Technical Information
§ IP address (IP address is sometimes considered personal information because it is possible in certain circumstances to use it to identify an individual.)
OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Both truck seekers and truck owners are invited to register on the website. Registration for all users requires creating a password and security code.
Truck Seekers may upload a profile picture such as a personal photograph.
Truck Owners may upload a logo/image, description of their company and their company website url.
Truck Drivers may upload a profile picture such as a personal photograph, a resume and “About Me” statement and the type of heavy vehicle license they hold.
This information is used to:
              allow members and visitors to the website to find and access your profile
              assist other members and visitors in deciding if they want to communicate with you, and
              to allow you to participate in the services we provide.
Anything you choose to provide on your profile is public content.
HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We only collect personally identifiable information about you if you voluntarily supply it, for example by:
              registering on www.truckseeker.com.au
              sending us an email
              sending us a letter
              telephoning us
              using the our web contact form at http://www.truckseeker.com.au/contact-us.
              Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
              This direct collection of your personal information can occur in the following ways:
§ when you access and use our website
§ when you complete purchases, registrations, requests or applications for our services via the Internet
§ when you communicate with us directly (by email, paper mail, fax or telephone).
HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We usually hold your personal information in electronic form, although it may be in hard copy form if you choose to mail paper documents to us.
Information provided electronically is retained in our computer systems and databases. This includes Internet servers and hosted Internet solutions provided by third parties.
If you provide information to us in paper (hard copy) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files. 
PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”):
              to provide you with the services that you have requested from us;
              to communicate with you, including about the services and special offers or promotions which might interest you;
              to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice; 
              to create orders, transaction records, service agreements, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
              to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
              to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.
DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:
              other users of www.truckseeker.com.au who are seeking to either purchase or provide services;
              our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, for example Internet service providers and our IT systems administrators;
              our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
              if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. 
Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
OVERSEAS DISCLSOURE
There is no overseas disclosure of your personal information. Our servers are hosted in Australia and we only provide services within Australia to an Australian user base.
PROTECTION OF MINORS
Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to register on this website or use any functionality for which registration is required. The website is directed at users over 18 years of age. If you are not 18 years or older, please do not use the website.
COOKIES
We may use cookies on our websites. Cookies allow us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. If you reject cookies, you may still use the website, but your ability to use some areas or functions of the website may be limited. No personally identifiable information is provided to third parties through such cookies and web beacons. It is aggregated and anonymous data for tracking usage trends only.
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties such as truck owners who have registered with TruckSeeker and wish to promote their businesses.
We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content such third party websites. We cannot provide any representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third parties.
Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we suggest you read their privacy policies carefully before sharing personal information.
RELEASE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR LEGAL REASONS
TruckSeeker may release your personal information for legal reasons:
              when it believes in good faith that such release is appropriate to comply with the law (for example, pursuant to a statutory demand, subpoena, warrant or court order)
              to protect against fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of the website
              to protect our rights or property
              to enforce any contract between you and TruckSeeker, or
              if we reasonably believe that a situation involving danger of death or injury to any person requires disclosure.
ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you would like us to update or correct your personal information, please contact us by email at privacy@truckseeker.com.au and we will make the requested changes.
If you are a subscriber you may access and correct your own information by accessing your account and amending your profile or account details.
We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.
COMPLAINTS
If you feel your privacy has been breached or have any related complaint, please contact us at privacy@truckseeker.com.au, setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.
We will attempt to respond to your request within 5 business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take some additional time.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on this page as soon as they go into effect. By accessing this website after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.
DATE OF LAST UPDATE
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st August 2014.